Protecting your privacy

Aquatic Live Food is committed to protecting your privacy. In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), this policy outlines how we manage privacy protection of your personal information.

 

What personal information do we collect and why do we need it?

To enable us to fulfill our responsibilities in running our operations, we sometimes need to collect contact information and other personal information from customers, shareholders, suppliers and other persons who deal with us. The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you, and the purposes for which we may use your information, will depend on the circumstances of collection. For example, we use customer information to provide products and services, and for payment and credit control. We use supplier information to initiate and facilitate transactions and reconcile accounts. We use shareholder information to administer our share register and comply with our legal obligations.

We may use your contact information to send you details of other products and services that may be of interest to you. At any time, please let us know if you no longer wish to receive this additional marketing material (using the opt out process described in the material or the contact details at the bottom of this policy), and your details will be removed from the marketing database.

If we do not collect the personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services or assistance you have requested or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

We also collect certain technical information each time a person visits our website. Unless we suspect misuse of the website or illegal activity, this information is kept in a de-identified form and is not traceable to any individual.

We may use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

 

How do we collect the personal information?

We collect the information in person, in writing, by telephone, through our website and by other electronic communication channels. We collect this information through our staff and through our contracted agents.

Wherever reasonable and practicable, we will ask you for the information directly. However, we may need to collect information from others such as employers, business associates, bankers, credit reference agencies and referees. We will take reasonable steps to notify you if this is the case.

If you provide us with personal information about another person, please make sure that you tell them about this privacy policy.

 

Who will see or have access to your personal information?

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your information will generally only be seen or used by persons working in or for Aquatic Live Food. These people will include our staff and contracted agents and service providers engaged to help us carry out our operations. Some personal information may be stored and processed by service providers on servers located in countries outside Australia. Where this occurs, we will take reasonable steps to protect your information.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties for purposes authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

 

How do we hold your personal information?

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form. Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access and our staff and contracted agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so. We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

 

Collection of information via our website

We do not collect personal information via our website. Like most companies, our website does use “cookie” technology. When you visit our website a small packet of files, known as cookies, are written to your hard drive. We may then use these files to log information about the use of our website. The type of information logged may include the type of browser and operating system used, the date and time of the visit and any documents downloaded. Cookies cannot read information from your hard drive. Although cookies do not personally identify website users, they do identify a user’s Internet Service Provider (ISP). You can configure your browser to reject cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about those functions.

error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)

Facebook
YOUTUBE
YOUTUBE
PINTEREST
PINTEREST
INSTAGRAM